ERISA Collateral Disability Benefits at Work: What Other Benefits Might a Disabled Person Be Eligible For at Work, and How Does the Person Find Out?
[…] In addition to having an affirmative fiduciary duty to explain to an employee who is a plan participant about any benefits the employee may be entitled to, a Plan Administrator who fails to provide requested documents within 30 days of a written request may be liable to the employee for a penalty of up to $110 per day.  See, ERISA § 502(c), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c).

What documents should an employee who is a plan participant be able to obtain?  Basically, it is generally accepted that the Plan Administrator must provide the controlling plan documents.  ERISA § 104(b)(4), 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) states, “The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary [] plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.”