Legal Summary: Gillespie v. Paul Revere Life Insurance Company
[…] The employer did not encourage our client to purchase the policy, nor did he inquire about receiving the discount on his policy. The Court determined that the discount our client received did not qualify as an employer contribution under the first requirement of the Court’s safe harbor provision.

The second requirement of the Court’s safe harbor provision is that participation in the program is “completely voluntary for employees….” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j)(2). The Court agreed that our client’s purchase of his plan was entirely voluntary.

The third requirement of the safe harbor provision is that “the sole functions of the employer … with respect to the program are, without endorsing the program, to permit the insurer to publicize the program to employees …, to collect premiums through payroll deductions or dues checkoffs and to remit them to the insurer.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j)(3). The Court agreed that our client’s employer was not “substantially involved in the creation and administration of the plan” because he merely introduced our client to Paul Revere’s agent. Thus, the third safe harbor requirement was met.